HAIRHOLISTIC PRODUCTS INGREDIENTS
|Posted on July 10, 2010 at 8:20 PM||comments ()|
COCOS NUCIFERA OIL OLEFIN; COCONUT OIL OLEFIN
An ingredient found in many personal care products, olefin sulfonate is a mixture of long-chain
sulfonate salts. It's produced by introducing a sulfonic acid group to alpha olefins, which are a form of hydrocarbons.
Olefin sulfonate is classified as a surfactant, meaning it's a wetting agent. Olefin sulfonate helps soaps and shampoos spread over the skin and loosen dirt and debris.
Unlike some other surfactants, olefin sulfonate is extremely mild, making it suitable for a variety of applications, including baby products.
Olefin sulfonate is a common ingredient in many soaps, shampoos and bath products.
There are two sources for olefin sulfonate. It can be derived from either petroleum or coconuts.
While it's often found in organic bath products, the safety of olefin sulfonate depends entirely upon whether or not it was derived from coconut oil. Olefin sulfonate derived from petroleum is considered a harmful additive, ruining any health benefits.
COCONUT OIL BETAINE
Antistatic Agent; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous;Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Foam Booster; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous; FOAM BOOSTING; SKIN CONDITIONING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
The exotic isles of the South Pacific are home to a long-used traditional ingredient which is just now working its way into the US and European topical and cosmetic industries. Since the 1920’s Oil of Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia and the Pacific islands. The results of this research are impressive. In 1999 and 2000, I travelled to the South Pacific to study the tamanu tree, and the processing of its oil, and delved into its science in earnest. This is what I learned.
The Candlenut (Aleurites moluccana), is a flowering tree in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae, also known as Candleberry, Indian walnut, Kemiri, Varnish tree, Nuez de la India or Kukui nut tree.
Its native range is impossible to establish precisely because of early spread by humans, and the tree is now distributed throughout the New and Old World tropics. It grows to a height of 15–25 m (49–82 ft), with wide spreading or pendulous branches. The leaves are pale green, simple and ovate, or trilobed or rarely 5-lobed, with an acute apex, 10–20 cm (3.9–7.9 in) long. The nut is round, 4–6 cm (1.6–2.4 in) in diameter; the seed inside has a very hard seed coat and a high oil content, which allows its use as a candle (see below), hence its name.
Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicine
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Its primary use is as a food preservative (E number 202). Potassium sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care.
VEGETABLE OIL QUATERNARY
ALOE VERA GEL,LEMON EXTRACT,AVOCADO,POMEGRADE SEED,VITAMINE A,C,E; GRAPE FRUIT SEED EXTRACT,ESSENTIOAL OILS OF DALMATION SAGE,CEDARWOOD,LAVENDAR,ROSEMARY,THYME
- NEWS! (9)
- cov19 outbreak (6)
- Hair color- general info (11)
- Hair- general info (21)
- gray hair (4)
- Relaxers & perms (2)
- keratin treatments (17)
- services (7)
- Education (15)
- awareness (6)
- hair color- organic (4)
- movies referrals (5)
- books referrals (9)
- warning! - help (3)
- health (9)
- organic living (18)
- green planet (8)
- games and fun (0)
- ibana villasenor (3)
- poerty and lyrics (6)
- hair care organic (4)
- referrals by ibana (10)
- men color (1)
- resume (3)
- hair color -conventional (2)
- holistic wellness organic hair care (1)
- henna & herbs (2)
- hair care - conventional (1)
- skin care (6)
- scalp & skin (0)
- make-up natural (3)